Cocoa

Cocoa comes from the Mayan language: - cac - which means red (referring to the color of the fruit peel), and - cau - which expresses the ideas of force and fire.

Properties:

  • Excellent in combating sadness, anxiety and irritability,
  • It contains theobromine, caffeine and theophylline.
  • It stimulates various physiological actions, nervous system and blood circulation.
  • Antioxidants.
  • Regulates movements of expansion and contraction of the heart.
  • Cardiovascular disease prevention.
  • Boost energy.

Forms consumption:

  • Seeds: providing roasted flavor and aroma while obscures the seed. They are crushed and broken, called "nibs". These pens, ecological and delicious, are easier to consume than ordinary seeds.
  • Solid shortening: fat extracted from cocoa beans. It is used for making culinary products (mostly chocolate), products of skin care.

Usos:

  • Topical use: calm, hydrate and balance the skin and replenishes natural collagen helping with wrinkles and other signs of aging.
  • Topical use: calm, hydrate and balance the skin and replenishes natural collagen helping with wrinkles and other signs of aging. Use in the kitchen for making chocolates, chocolates in raw vegan recipes etc.